10th JobsB.Com JobsB.Sc JobsCentral Govt JobsDegree JobsDiploma JobsEngineering JobsGraduate Jobs

ONGC Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online 422 Assistant Technician Posts

ONGC recruitment 2018 – Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited recruiting 422 candidates to fill their Assistant Technician job in Mumbai (Maharashtra). Aspirants are requested to go through the latest ONGC job notification 2018 fully, Before applying to this job.  Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) career is comes under the Government job. This is the best opportunity for the job hunters who are looking for the Career in ONGC. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited organization job applications are collected by online mode, through https://www.ongcindia.com/wps/wcm/connect/en/home/.

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) Assistant Technician Recruitment 2018

ONGC inviting the Assistant Technician job online applications from 12.12.2018 to 01.01.2019. The interested and eligible candidates can able to apply for this job easily. Do not miss the wonderful career opportunity in Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited. The detailed information on ONGC latest job notification 2018 has been given below. The job hunters are requested to read below the ONGC job selection process, eligibility, salary, age limit and applications fee in our Tamilan Jobs website. Aspirants stay tuned in this page for upcoming changes in ONGC Assistant Technician job 2018. For more accurate information on this ONGC job notification, check their official website https://www.ongcindia.com/wps/wcm/connect/en/home/.

ONGC Recruitment 2018 Notification Highlights

OrganizationOil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited
Starting Date12.12.2018
Job typeCentral Government Jobs
Job LocationMumbai (Maharashtra)
Vacancies422
Apply modeOnline
Official Websitehttps://www.ongcindia.com/wps/wcm/connect/en/home/
Last Date01.01.2019

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) Job Vacancy Details

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) has released the following vacancy details with their recent recruitment. They give huge surprise to the candidates. They invites 422 Candidates to fill their vacancies. You can check their job vacancy details by below.

Total Vacancies: 422

ONGC Recruitment 2018 Detailed Vacancies

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited requires following posts to fill their vacancies. Check the latest job vacancy details below ONGC 2018.

SI NoLevelName Of The PostsSCSTOBCURTotal
1A-IIAssistant Technician (Cementing)0202
2A-IITechnical Assistant Grade-III (Chemistry)01010103
3A-IIAssistant Technician (Electrical)0303051223
4A-IIAssistant Technician (Electronics)0303120523
5A-IIAssistant Technician (Instrumentation)0202071425
6A-IIAssistant Technician (Mechanical)0203051020
7A-IIAssistant Technician (Production)11102958108
8A-IISecurity Supervisor010304
9A-IIAssistant GD-III (Transport)010203
10A-IIAssistant Technician (Boiler)0101030207
11A-IIMarine Radio Assistant Gd. III0303050516
12A-IIJunior Technical Assistant (Chemistry)010102
13A-IJunior Assistant Technician (Diesel)01020306
14A-IJunior Assistant Technician (Electrical)0101020509
15A-IJunior Assistant (Accounts)01010608
16A-IJunior Fire Supervisor010203
17A-IJunior Assistant Technician (Fitting)0102040916
18A-IJunior Assistant Technician (Machining)010102
19A-IJunior Assistant (Materials Management)01070614
20A-IJunior Assistant (P&A)0302071931
21A-IPharmacist Grade-IV (Allopathy)0101
22A-IJunior Assistant Technician (Production)0201040815
23A-IJunior Roustabout0405112242
24A-IJunior Security Supervisor0101010306
25A-IJunior Motor Vehicle Driver (Winch operations)01030105
26A-IJunior Assistant Operator(Heavy Equipment)0303100521
27W-IJunior Health Attendant0101

ONGC 422 Assistant Technician Eligibility Details

As per the recent Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) notification 2018, the eligibility details for the Assistant Technician job has given below. Its is very important to check you qualification for this opportunity. If you have less qualification, you may not able to apply for this career. Here below you can find age limit and educational qualification required for ONGC Assistant Technician job 2018.

ONGC Notification 2018 Educational Qualification

Candidates are requested to check their education qualification required for various Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) job opportunities.

1.Assistant Technician (Cementing)

  • 3 years Diploma in Mechanical/ Petroleum Engineering

2. Technical Assistant Grade-III (Chemistry)

  • Post Graduate Degree in Chemistry

3. Assistant Technician (Electrical)

  • 3 years Diploma in Electrical Engineering. Should have Certificate of Competency as Electrical Supervisor.

4. Assistant Technician (Electronics)

  • 3 years Diploma in Electronics / Telecom / E&T Engineering (OR) M.Sc. in Physics with Electronics.

5. Assistant Technician (Instrumentation)

  • 3 years Diploma in Instrumentation Engineering.

6. Assistant Technician (Mechanical)

  • 3 years Diploma in Mechanical Engineering.

7. Assistant Technician (Production)

  • 3 years Diploma in Mechanical / Chemical / Petroleum Engineering

8. Security Supervisor

  • Graduate with one year relevant experience, Physical Tests apply

9. Assistant GD-III (Transport)

  • 3 years Diploma in Auto/Mechanical Engineering/Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management/Administration or postgraduate. Heavy vehicle Driving license essential

10. Assistant Technician (Boiler)

  • 3 years Diploma in Mechanical Engineering with 1st Class Boiler Attendant CertificatE

11. Marine Radio Assistant Gd. III

  •  [ High School or Class X equivalent Board Examinations with : (i) Second classCertificate with Proficiency/ Competency in Marine Radio Operation Recognized by Govt. of India with Global Maritime Distress and Safety System (GMDSS) certification issued by the Ministry of Communication (MoC) and one year experience in line. OR (ii) Radio Telephone Operator’s Certificate of Proficiency in Maritime Mobile Service with Global Maritime Distress and Safety System (GMDSS) certification issued by the Ministry of Communication (MoC) and one year experience in line. ] OR B. [Diploma in Electronics/ Telecom with Global Maritime Distress and Safety Systems (GMDSS) certification issued by the Ministry of Communication (MoC), Govt. of India with one year experience in line.]

12. Junior Technical Assistant (Chemistry)

  • B. Sc. With Chemistry as main subject

13. Junior Assistant Technician (Diesel)

  • High School or Class X Equivalent Board examination with Science and TradeCertificate in Diesel Mechanic.

14. Junior Assistant Technician (Electrical)

  • High School or Class X Equivalent Board examination with Science and TradeCertificate in Electrician Trade. Certificate of Competency as Electrical Supervisor.

15. Junior Assistant (Accounts)

  • B.Com. with proficiency in typing of 30 w.p.m. and Certificate/Diploma of minimum duration of 6 months in Computer Applications in the Office Environment. Tests Apply

16. Junior Fire Supervisor

  • Intermediate with 6 months experience in fire services, Driving License for Heavy Vehicle essential. Physical test & Skill Test Apply

17. Junior Assistant Technician (Fitting)

  • High School or Class X equivalent Board examination with Science and TradeCertificate in Fitting. Tests apply.

18. Junior Assistant Technician (Machining)

  • B.Sc. with Physics or Maths as one of the subjects with proficiency in typing 30 w.p.m. with Certificate/Diploma of minimum duration of six months in Computer applications in the office environment. Tests apply.

19. Junior Assistant (P&A)

  • Graduate with Typing speed 30 w.p.m. andCertificate/Diploma of minimum duration of 6 months in Computer Applications in the Office Environment. Tests Apply

20. Pharmacist Grade-IV (Allopathy)

  • Diploma in Pharmacy of Min. 2 Years duration. Should be registered with Pharmacy Council. Tests Apply.

21. Junior Assistant Technician (Production)

  • High School or Class X equivalent Board examination with Science and TradeCertificate in Fitting or Mechanic trades. The trades in respect of Mechanics are: Diesel/ Instrumentation/ Turner/Machining/ Tractor/Motor vehicle /Welding/ Blacksmith/ Boiler Attendant and Machinist Grinder. Tests apply

22. Junior Roustabout

  • High School or Class X equivalent Board examination with one year experience in lashing, loading and unloading cargo andpainting of ships/boats.

23. Junior Security Supervisor

  • Intermediate with 6 months’ training/experience in Security. Physical Tests apply.

24. Junior Motor Vehicle Driver (Winch operations)

  • High School or Class X equivalent Board examination with Driving Licence for Heavy Vehicle and 3 years’ driving experience of heavy vehicles. Tests apply.

25. Junior Assistant Operator(Heavy Equipment)

  • High School or Class X Equivalent Board Examinations with Driving License for Heavy Vehicle. 3 years’ Experience of Heavy Vehicles/ Crane operations. (And) Valid Grade-I certificate as per API-RP 2D or OISD RP205. Tests Apply

26. Junior Health Attendant

  • High School or Class X equivalent Board Examinations with First Aid Certificate.

ONGC Assistant Technician Age limit

To apply Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited job, the candidates required to attain following age limit. The notified aged candidates only can able to apply for the job vacancy. check the age limit details below.

CategoryA-I, A-IIW-IFor the post of Junior Assistant Operator (Heavy Equipment)
GeneralMin.18YearsMax. 30 YearsMax. 27 YearsMax. 35 Years
OBCMax. 33 YearsMax. 30 YearsMax. 38 Years
SC/STMax. 35 YearsMax. 32 YearsMax. 40 Years
Age Relaxations
  • SC/ST: 5 Yrs
  • OBC: 3 Yrs
  • Persons with Disabilities: 10 Yrs
  • SC/ST PWD: 15 Yrs
  • OBC PWD: 13 Yrs

For more reference kindly check the ONGC official notification 2018.

ONGC Application fees, Exam fees, Salary & Selection Process

Application Fees

To apply for the 422 Assistant Technician job in Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited the candidates requested to pay the application fees by notified mode. The payment mode may be both online/offline. Here below the caste wise application fee payment details are given below.

  • Gen/ OBC – Rs.370/-
  • ST/SC/Ex-s/PWD – Nil

Salary details

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) 422 Assistant Technician Job salary details has been given below. The candidates can check various salary information below.

  1. A-II level Posts – Rs. 31500/- (Per Month)
  2. A-I level Posts – Rs. 29000/- (Per Month)
  3. W-I level Posts – Rs. 24000/- (Per Month)

Selection Process

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) may follow the following process to select the candidates. For Accurate information check the official website.

  1. Written exam
  2. Personal Interview
  3. Document Verification

How to apply for Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC)  Recruitment for Assistant Technician Job?

Step 1: Visit ONGC official website – https://www.ongcindia.com/wps/wcm/connect/en/home/

Step 2: Search for Assistant Technician notification link in careers/ Advertisements/ News page.

Step 3: Download or view the official notification in their official website itself.

Step 4: Check and verify your eligibility to ONGC Recruitment 2018. If you are not eligible for the job notification, ignore and leave space for others.

Step 5: Go through online application link “Apply Now”

Step 6: Create your registration on ONGC and Fill all correct details.

Step 7: Apply for the 422 Assistant Technician job by clicking apply button

Step 8: Upload your scanned copy of photo and signature to their application form

Step 9: Ensure the given details are correct and accurate.

Step 10: Submit the application

Step 11: Make the payment, if ONGC asks. Others wise ignore this step

Step 12: Take print your application form for future use.

Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) Important dates for Assistant Technician Vacancies

The following important dates need to be remembered by the Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) candidates.

Starting Date12.12.2018
Last Date01.01.2019

Download Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC) official Notification 2018 and Online Apply

ONGC Notification 2018: click here!

ONGC Recruitment Apply Online: Click here!

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close