10th JobsCentral Govt JobsDegree JobsEngineering JobsGraduate JobsRailway Jobs

RPF Recruitment 2018 – Apply Online 9739 Constable, SI Posts

RPF recruitment 2018 – Railway Protection Force recruiting 9739 candidates to fill their Constable, SI job in All Over India. Aspirants are requested to go through the latest RPF job notification 2018 fully, Before applying to this job.  Railway Protection Force (RPF) career is comes under the Government job. This is the best opportunity for the job hunters who are looking for the Career in RPF. Railway Protection Force organization job applications are collected by online mode, through http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/.

Railway Protection Force (RPF) Constable, SI Recruitment 2018

RPF inviting the Constable, SI job online applications from 01.06.2018 to 30.06.2018. The interested and eligible candidates can able to apply for this job easily. Do not miss the wonderful career opportunity in Railway Protection Force. The detailed information on RPF latest job notification 2018 has been given below. The job hunters are requested to read below the RPF job selection process, eligibility, salary, age limit and applications fee in our Tamilan Jobs website. Aspirants stay tuned in this page for upcoming changes in RPF Constable, SI job 2018. For more accurate information on this RPF job notification, check their official website http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/.

RPF Recruitment 2018 Notification Highlights

OrganizationRailway Protection Force
Starting Date01.06.2018
Job typeCentral Government Jobs
Job LocationAll Over India
Vacancies9739
Apply modeOnline
Official Websitehttp://www.indianrailways.gov.in/
Last Date30.06.2018

Railway Protection Force (RPF) Job Vacancy Details

Railway Protection Force (RPF) has released the following vacancy details with their recent recruitment. They give huge surprise to the candidates. They invites 9739 Candidates to fill their vacancies. You can check their job vacancy details by below.

Total Vacancies: 9739

RPF Recruitment 2018 Detailed Vacancies

Railway Protection Force requires following posts to fill their vacancies. Check the latest job vacancy details below RPF 2018.

  • Constable – 8619 Posts
For Male Candidates (Constable)
GroupZonal RailwaysURSCSTOBCTotal
ASR, SWR & SCR656823432804
BCR, WR, WCR & SECR329421851440
CER, ECR, SEr & ECoR877184134921287
DNR, NER, NWR & NCR76115268651046
ENFR1365127160
FRPSF3786618204666
Total31375312844514403

 

For Female Candidates (Constable)
GroupZonal RailwaysURSCSTOBCTotal
ASR, SWR & SCR62111454138927
BCR, WR, WCR & SECR3889245187712
CER, ECR, SEr & ECoR8162011322421391
DNR, NER, NWR & NCR646141751441006
ENFR128171421180
FRPSF00000
Total25995653207324216
  • Sub Inspector – 1120 Posts
For Male Candidates (SI)
GroupZonal RailwaysURSCSTOBCTotal
ASR, SWR & SCR7592121126
BCR, WR, WCR & SECR59241348144
CER, ECR, SEr & ECoR149492168287
DNR, NER, NWR & NCR96361031173
ENFR2151330
FRPSF5413159
Total45412469172819

 

For Female Candidates (SI)
GroupZonal RailwaysURSCSTOBCTotal
ASR, SWR & SCR2959952
BCR, WR, WCR & SECR221151856
CER, ECR, SEr & ECoR5918926112
DNR, NER, NWR & NCR391441269
ENFR821112
FRPSF00000
Total157502866301

RPF 9739 Constable, SI Eligibility Details

As per the recent Railway Protection Force (RPF) notification 2018, the eligibility details for the Constable, SI job has given below. Its is very important to check you qualification for this opportunity. If you have less qualification, you may not able to apply for this career. Here below you can find age limit and educational qualification required for RPF Constable, SI job 2018.

RPF Notification 2018 Educational Qualification

Candidates are requested to check their education qualification required for various Railway Protection Force (RPF) job opportunities.

Constable – SSLC/Matrici from a recognized Board.

Sub Inspector – Graduate from a recognized University

RPF Constable, SI Age limit

To apply Railway Protection Force job, the candidates required to attain following age limit. The notified aged candidates only can able to apply for the job vacancy. check the age limit details below.

Constable (Executive) Age Limit
General18 to 25 Years
SC/ST18 to 30 Years
OBC (Non-Creamy)18 to 28 Years

 

Sub Inspector (Executive) Age Limit
General20 to 25 Years
SC/ST20 to 30 Years
OBC (Non-Creamy)20 to 28 Years
Note: The upper DOB should within the limit. For UR – 02.07.1993, OBC (Non Creamy) – 02.07.1990, SC/ST – 02.07.1988). Lower limit of Date of Birth (Not later than) – 01.07.2000.

For more reference kindly check the RPF official notification 2018.

RPF Constable, SI Physical Requirement 2018

CategoryHeight (CMs)
MaleFemale
UR/OBC165157
Others160152

 

CategoryChest (in CMs) (Only for Male)
Un ExpandedExpanded
UR/OBC8085
Others76.281.2

RPF Application fees, Exam fees, Salary & Selection Process

Application Fees

To apply for the 9739 Constable, SI job in Railway Protection Force the candidates requested to pay the application fees by notified mode. The payment mode may be both online/offline. Here below the caste wise application fee payment details are given below.

S.NoCategoriesFee
1For all candidates except the concession categories mentioned below at Sl.No. 2.
* Rs. 400/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges on appearing in CBT
Rs.500/-
2For candidates belongint to SC/ST/Ex-Serviceman /Female /Minorities /Economically backward class.
* This fee of Rs. 250/- shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges on appearing in CBT.
Rs.250/-

Salary details

Railway Protection Force (RPF) 9739 Constable, SI Job salary details has been given below. The candidates can check various salary information below.

Constable – Level 3 of 7th CPC Pay matric with initial pay of Rs. 21,700/- and Allowances

Sub Inspector – Level 6 of 7th CPC Pay matric with initial pay of Rs. 35,400/- and Allowances

Selection Process

Railway Protection Force (RPF) may follow the following process to select the candidates. For Accurate information check the official website.

First Phase: Computer Based Test (CBT)

Second Phase: Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Measurement Test (PMT)

Third Phase: Trade Test (Only For Drivers/ Ancillary Staff/ Band)

Fourth  Phase: Document Verification

There will be no CBT for Constable (Band) and Sub-Inspector (Band).

How to apply for Railway Protection Force (RPF)  Recruitment for Constable, SI Job?

Step 1: Visit RPF official website – http://www.indianrailways.gov.in/

Step 2: Search for Constable, SI notification link in careers/ Advertisements/ News page.

Step 3: Download or view the official notification in their official website itself.

Step 4: Check and verify your eligibility to RPF Recruitment 2018. If you are not eligible for the job notification, ignore and leave space for others.

Step 5: Go through online application link “Apply Now”

Step 6: Create your registration on RPF and Fill all correct details.

Step 7: Apply for the 9739 Constable, SI job by clicking apply button

Step 8: Upload your scanned copy of photo and signature to their application form

Step 9: Ensure the given details are correct and accurate.

Step 10: Submit the application

Step 11: Make the payment, if RPF asks. Others wise ignore this step

Step 12: Take print your application form for future use.

Railway Protection Force (RPF) Important dates for Constable, SI Vacancies

The following important dates need to be remembered by the Railway Protection Force (RPF) candidates.

Starting Date01.06.2018
Last Date30.06.2018

Download Railway Protection Force (RPF) official Notification 2018 and Online Apply

RPF Notification 2018: click here!

RPF Recruitment Apply Online: Click here!

Constable Online Application: Click here!

Sub Inspector Application: Click here!

Tags

59 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
Close